201
Companies registered in Estonia
277
Regular
clients

Residence permit in estonia

We will help you obtain a residence permit in Estonia on the following bases:

1. A temporary residence permit on the grounds of being a member of the management board in an Estonian company (work-related residence permit)

Time frame

The application is considered within a period of up to two months; plus it takes up to two weeks to send the documents from the Estonian embassy to the police and, again, up to two weeks to get them back.

Outcome

The first temporary residence permit is issued to the applicant for two years (his/ her family members (spouse and minor children) get a temporary residence permit for the same period). The next temporary residence permit is extended to five years. In five years, you can apply for a permanent residence permit if you have achieved the B1 level of proficiency in Estonian. After the long-term residence permit has been granted, the condition about the salary no longer applies.

Requirements

1. There should be an Estonian company in which the applicant is a member of the management board. Before the application is submitted, the company should have been in operation for at least four months.

2. After the temporary residence permit has been granted, you need to take out a medical insurance (it is automatic based on clause 5).

3. After the temporary residence permit has been granted, you should stay in Estonia for at least 183 days a year (theoretically, you can stay in any country of the EU, but certain things need to be taken into account).

4. You should have a place to live in Estonia: rented accommodation, your own property, written consent from the owner of the dwelling.

5. Requirements for the applicant's salary: 1,321 euro gross per month (as of 1 May 2016), i.e. 1,073.89 net and 693 euros paid in tax each month. This condition is reviewed once a year (the threshold is tied to the average annual salary in Estonia).

Costs

Preparation of the set of documents – 400 euros plus the state fee for considering the application and the costs of finding accommodation (if necessary).

 

2. A temporary residence permit on the grounds of entrepreneurship (as a founder of and an investor into an Estonian company)

Time limits

The application is considered within a period of up to two months; plus it takes up to two weeks to send the documents from the Estonian embassy to the police and, again, up to two weeks to get them back. The basis for application is available to you if you are already in Estonia and have obtained a business visa at an Estonian representative office in your home country. This will save you the time needed to send the documents between the embassy and the police (up to four weeks), but this term is extended by the period of getting a visa.

Outcome

A temporary residence permit is issued for a term of up to five years to the applicant (and to all his or her family members: his or her spouse and minor children - for the same period). In a year, your basis for staying in Estonia should be company income of 200,000 euros per year or a salary of 5,020 euros gross per month.

Requirements

1. There should be an Estonian company in which the applicant is a founder. Before submitting an application, the company should have been in operation for at least four months.

2. There should be an investment into the company of at least 65,000 euros by way of increasing the share capital.

3. There should be a business plan detailing the distribution of these funds.

4. After the temporary residence permit has been granted, a medical insurance (state or private) should be taken out.

5. You should stay in Estonia for at least 183 days a year (theoretically, you can stay in any country of the EU, but certain things need to be taken into consideration).

6. You should have a place to live in Estonia: rented accommodation, your own property, or written permission from the owner of the dwelling.

7. There are no salary requirements for the applicant (but before the application is made, it is necessary to indicate a legal source of income sufficient for living in Estonia).

Costs

Preparation of the set of documents – 1,000 euros plus the state fee for considering the application and the costs of finding accommodation and drafting a business plan.

 

 

3. A temporary residence permit on the grounds of marriage

Time frame

The application is considered within a period of up to two months; plus it takes up to two weeks to send the documents from the Estonian embassy to the police and, again, up to two weeks to get them back. This basis for application is also available to you if you are already in Estonia on a Schengen visa. You thus reduce the term by a period of up to four weeks (the time needed for sending the documents from the embassy to the police and back).

Outcome

You will be granted a temporary residence permit for one year if the length of your marriage is less than three years and for three years if the length of your marriage is over three years. In five years, you can apply for a permanent residence permit on the grounds of holding a temporary residence permit or extent your temporary residence permit every three years. You do not need a separate work permit.

Requirements

1. A marriage certificate certifying the contraction of marriage (in Estonia or in any other country) with a resident of Estonia (holding a temporary residence permit, permanent residence permit or citizenship)

2. After the temporary residence permit has been granted, (state or private) medical insurance should be taken out.
3. After the temporary residence permit has been granted, you should stay in Estonia for at least 183 days a year (theoretically, you can stay in any country of the EU, but certain things need to be taken into consideration).

4. You should have a place to live in Estonia: rented accommodation, your own property, or written permission from the owner of the dwelling.

5. There are no salary requirements for the applicant (however, before applying for renewal, it is necessary to prove that you have a legal source of income sufficient for a married couple to live in Estonia).

Costs
Preparation of the set of documents – 400 euros plus the state fee for considering the application and the costs of finding accommodation.

 

4. A temporary residence permit for study

Time frame

The application is considered within a period of up to two months; plus it takes up to two weeks to send the documents from the Estonian embassy to the police and, again, up to two weeks to get them back.

Outcome

A temporary residence permit is granted to the applicant for one year and should be renewed annually. A separate work permit is not required: you are allowed to study and work at the same time.  A flexible study schedule (four days of studying per month); on-campus and off-campus studies (not in all higher education institutions). The period of study is not included in the total period of five years needed to apply for a permanent residence permit. This means that after the studies are over, you need a new basis to apply for a temporary residence permit in Estonia and the statutory period necessary to apply for a permanent residence permit starts running from the beginning.

Requirements

1. You have to enter one of the higher education institutions in Estonia.

2. After the temporary residence permit has been granted, (state or private) medical insurance should be taken out.

3. After the temporary residence permit has been granted, you should stay in Estonia for at least 183 days a year (theoretically, you can stay in any country of the EU, but certain things need to be taken into consideration).

Costs

Preparation of the set of documents – 400 euros plus the state fee for considering your application and tuition fees.

 

Important concepts

Residence permit - a temporary residence permit has a validity period of 1-5 years and, as a rule, the presence of a number of conditions for its receipt, maintenance and renewal.

Permanent residence - a permanent residence permit, or indefinite, simply changing the ID-card every five years. Maybe get a residence permit after five years and the date of the Estonian language at the B1 category.

State honey. insurance (Haigekassa) - have everyone who gets in Estonia at least the minimum wage (430 euros gross ( "dirty") in 2016 year). It is considered the best solution, but in the end, and the most expensive.

Private insurance - can be purchased in one of the insurance companies in Estonia, from the cheap (in fact, just enough a residence permit) to more comprehensive and expensive.

Legitimate income - usually a salary or dividends received.

 

If you have any questions, feel free to contact us.